Monument record GSE 061 - Pakefield Cliffs, Gisleham, (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Internationally important Lower Palaeolithic Cromer Forest-bed deposits of Cromerian (pre Anglian glaciation) date, including finds of fresh in situ flints exposed on foreshore and along base of cliff.

Full Description

Internationally important Lower Palaeolithic Cromer Forest-bed deposits of Cromerian (pre Anglian glaciation) date (circa 500,000 - 700,000 BP) including finds of fresh in situ flints exposed on foreshore and along base of cliff. Deposits extend north of Lowestoft to Corton (at least) and extending south towards Kessingland. Brief details in (S1-7).

2000: First in-situ flake found by member of Quaternary Research Association in 2000 (S2).

2002: Further flints from site reported to John Wymer by Paul Durbidge in November 2002, leading to excavation (S5)(S2).

2005: Area of excavation/s mapped on HER map by Paul Durbidge, December 2005, Further details outstanding.

Scientific dating report on British Aggregates by English Heritage (S6).

Within SSSI.