Monument record WHR 069 - Anglian Water Sewage Pipe, Bourne Hill,

Summary

Monitoring in advance of the construction of a new sewer pipeline revealed no archaeological features or finds.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out on land at Bourne Hill, Wherstead, in advance of the construction of a new sewer pipeline. An undated ring ditch is recorded on the County Historic Environment Record within the area of development, and so there was high potential for prehistoric and later evidence. A 10m wide strip was excavated from the top to bottom of the hill, and a pipe trench further excavated through this. Only hill wash was visible through much of the strip with natural subsoil only revealed at the bottom of the pipe trench and the top of the hill to the south. No archaeological features were revealed, and only unstratified finds recovered (S1).