Monument record SUT 149 - Roman villa.

Roman villa.

Full Description

A cropmark of the robbed out foundations of a Roman villa is visible on aerial photographs, centred on (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). The villa is rectangular in plan and measures 28m by 14m in total. An entrance, visible as a gap in the robbed out foundation trench, can be seen in one of the longer sides of the villa plan, opening to the south-east. Two small square ditches at either side of the gap are interpreted as a porch of some variety. Internally, another rectangular enclosure can be seen, centred within the outer enclosure. This inner rectangle measures 18m by 7m, although this is only an approximation as the western end of this enclosure is not visible. It could be interpreted as an inner courtyard or a large central hall. On the north-western side of the villa, directly opposite the entrance, a small room is visible, measuring roughly 4m by 3.5m. It is clear from the transcription that the south-western side of the villa is on a slightly different alignment to the other components of the villa plan. This probably represents the reoccupation of this end of the building at some time after it ceased to function as a villa. This suggestion of re-use is supported by the fact that both the entrance and the small internal room appear to be positioned so that the villa plan is asymmetrical. If the plan is reflecting the reuse of the western end of the villa then original floor plan may have been shorter and the building therefore symmetrical. The villa is on a similar alignment to the rest of the cropmarks visible on the site (see SUT 022) although no clear relationship can be discerned. The interpretation of this site as a villa is supported by other Roman finds from the immediate vicinity including two coin hoards (SUT 041 and SUT 002) and fragments of pottery, brick, tile and a variety of metal objects including brooches (SUT 022). The cropmarks that cross the villa plan visible on (S1) and (S2) have been interpreted as not belonging to the villa floor plan and have therefore been recorded with the other cropmarks (SUT 022) (S1-S6).