Monument record FSF 030 - Church Farm stable and barn

Summary

In July 1983 the SIA visited the Church Farm stable and found an "unprepossessing exterior conceals 1 1/2 bays of early C14 raised aisled hall.

Full Description

In July 1983 and September 1996 the SIA and SHBG (respectively) visited the Church Farm stable and found an "unprepossessing exterior conceals 1 1/2 bays of early C14 raised aisled hall. Very elaborate carpentry in decorated style described by Cecil Hewett as `decadent'". It originally had a cross-wing at the west end and continued to the east. As some stage the open hall was floored, the cross-wing removed, the open hall shorted and any service rooms at the east end removed, before being downgraded to agricultural use (S1 and S2).