Monument record STN 020 - Reported dumps of post medieval flint knapping waste

Summary

Dumps of post medieval flint knapping waste, presumably from the gun flint industry, were reported in this area by Rainbird Clarke.

"Flint knapping refuse dumps" marked on 6 inch record map by Rainbird Clarke (S1)(S2)(R1).
1988: Area now levelled and partially used as football pitch. Mole activity still produces amounts of gunflint knapping waste.
See STN 018 & 010 for PMed flint mines (also over river in Norfolk) & 021 for further gunflint knapping waste.
NB: `CA' - Conservation Area.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
No clear evidence of the reported post medieval flint working debris, described above, was identified on the consulted aerial photographs and lidar imagery. See SHER STN 137, however, for a number of undated, small, earthwork enclosures recorded in this area and which could feasibly relate to this record.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th July 2017.