Monument record IKL 012 - Weatherhill Farm Gravel Pit; Gravel Pit 550. (BA)

Late Neolithic barbed flint arrowhead and polished discoidal flint knife

Full Description

"(TL 790 720). Late Neolithic barbed flint arrowhead and polished discoidal flint knife" (S1)(S2). Found in side of old pit. Also plain bronze socketed axe with square section found in gravel spread outside inn at TL 7715 7293, believed to originate from this pit (although grid reference given, in error, as TL 591 720 approximately, instead of 791 720), `a few years' before 1968. Information from Geoff Moss (S3)(S4). Subsequent information from Geoff Moss suggest axes probably found at TL 773 730 - now entered as IKL 106. Formerly recorded as IKL 016. Also Pal, Neo & Rom.