Monument record BUN 160 - Bronze-Age artefact scatter of pottery sherds

Sherds from 4 Bronze Age vessels in Bungay Museum, findspots unknown. Formerly recorded as BUN MISC

Full Description

An examination of specimens in the newly established Museum at Bungay brought to light four fragments of urns, probably of this period, but the precise localities could not be ascertained.
1. Rim sherd in greyish buff ware, with horizontal grooving. This may be Rinyo-Clactonian (Neo) pottery, but in view of its heavy grit content, and blackened interior surface, it is considered likely to be from a cinerary vessel of the EBA.
2. Rim sherd of greyish ware, tending to buff at fracture. The inner face is concave but this does not extend to the full width of the collar. The ornamentation of twisted cord decoration shows part of a triangular panel filled with oblique lines of the same, and bounded above by a line of cord-marking.
3. A sherd from the collar of a large urn has decoration in double-twisted cord of a pattern almost exactly like that of the Levington (Felixstowe) vessel recorded above, in the British Museum collection.
4. A small fragment of light red ware, grey interior, may belong to this series (S1).

Formerly recorded as BUN MISC