Find Spot record MNL 824 - Three Hills, Warren Hill, Mildenhall, (Palaeolithic).

A blade leaf point using more recent terminology of Early Upper Palaeolithic (LRJ) date.

A blade leaf point using more recent terminology of Early Upper Palaeolithic (LRJ) date, (S1-S6).

Formerly recorded as MNL MISC

Point is approximate within pit, but likely accurate within 100m.

Sources/Archives (6)

• <S1> Unpublished document: Cutler, Hannah. 2013. Understanding Late Middle Palaeolithic Neandertal Landscape-use during Short-Term Occupations in Britain.
  • <S2> Article in serial: BRIDGLAND, D. R., LEWIS, S. G. & WYMER, J. J.. 1995. Middle Pleistocene Stratigraphy and Archaeology around Mildenhall and Icklingham, Suffolk: Report on the Geologists' Association Field Meeting, 27 June, 1992.
  • <S3> Bibliographic reference: Pettitt, P.B. & White, M.J.. 2012. The British Palaeolithic: Human Societies at the Edge of the Pleistocene World.
  • <S4> Article in monograph: Jacobi, R and Higham, T.. 2011. The British Earlier Upper Palaeolithic: Settlement and Chronology.
  • <S5> Bibliographic reference: Billington, L, P.. 2016. Lithic Scatters and Landscape Occupation in the Late Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic: A Case Study from Eastern England.. P 214 (error?).