Monument record IKL 101 - Yarmouth to London Telegraph Station, Icklingham Plantation

"Supposed site of telegraph station between London and Gt Yarmouth in 1810 (R1).

Full Description

"Supposed site of telegraph station between London and Gt Yarmouth in 1810 (R1). A building is shown at TL 7845 7362 on the Tithe map (R2) but is not described. No trace of it survives on the ground" (S1).
Also see (R3)(R4). The 1884 OS map (S2) shows a small double enclosure at TL 78557378 which is probably this site. Stll woodland - needs checking on ground.
Admiral Ty's Telegraph, in use during the Napoleonic wars 1796-1816. Repeating staions stood approx 7 miles apart and marked on maps as Telegraph Hills, telegraph Lanes etc.
Munday has named all the stations between Yarmouth (1) and St albans (15). Those in Suffolk are (7) Barnham, (8) Icklingham Plantation, (9) K(?ennett)s Chair.
A message took 7 minutes to travel from one end to the other.