Monument record UFF 020 - Deben Valley Golf Club (Rom)

Summary

Nov 1987: Fieldwalking for SE Suffolk survey by John Newman located scatter of Rom pottery close to UFF 002 (Rom pottery scatter, probably continuation of same site?).

Full Description

Nov 1987: Fieldwalking for SE Suffolk survey by John Newman located scatter of Rom pottery close to UFF 002 (Rom pottery scatter, probably continuation of same site?), in `field 599', on (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds consisted of 16 sherds, including 4 rims of grey ware, with thin Rom and Med scatters, 1 scraper & a few flakes over rest of field.
1988/89: Golf course development watching brief and metal detecting survey confirmed pot scatter with areas of dark soil with burnt clay with animal bone, indicating occupation. Metalwork finds include C1 and C3 coins, and `acorn' shaped mount with 2 rear hooks, 2 ?Rom iron knives, a knee brooch fragment and a tinned rectangular ?belt plate with dot & circle & linear decoration with 3 rivets at each end - ?Rom/ESax. Other stray finds to W include a trumpet type brooch fragment and a C2 sestertius, both from circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1). Further details in parish file.
Also Med.