Monument record RSM 003 - A manorial quadrangular bank

A manorial quadrangular bank lies to the SW of Redisham Church, close to the S side of the road

Full Description

A manorial quadrangular bank lies to the SW of Redisham Church, close to the S side of the road (S1).
No trace of this particular feature on the ground, but in the area centred TM 405 843 are the amorphous remains of dry shallow gullies and low banks and mounds, forming no coherent pattern, under rough pasture. Probably part of the Med settlement pattern of Redisham (JRL OS F1 9/7/1973) (S2). The earthworks described above are vaguely visible on RAF APs and may be the result of village shrinkage. A well-defined embanked enclosure at TM 4048 8434 could be associated with the "manorial quadrangular bank" in (S1) (S2). Possible deserted village ? Site of "Redisham Magna" TM 407 844 was suggested by P Warner (Leicester University PhD thesis) (No evidence given) (S2) (from (R2)).
Earthworks S of the Church farm and E of Poplartree farm. In the field S of the road (OS field number Redisham 70), and forming a continuous line of Med settlement up to the Ilketshall parish boundary. In unploughed pasture. Visited January 1975. Two photographs in winter with snow and floods (S3).