Monument record MNL 244 - Brent Close (2006); Lark Road (2006)

Summary

Human bones reported in two `places' during construction work for new housing estate - in house footings & in (new) road.

Full Description

Human bones reported ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)) in two `places' during construction work for new housing estate - in house footings & in (new) road. `Stone "tool" with them'. Police said human bones were `old', so bones covered up (S1). Findspots marked on map at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1). Posiibly cemetery.
Note NGRs presumably approximate as neither actually on existing road line (2006).
Also Rom coin circa 50m to E - MNL Misc Rom (SF10537).