Find Spot record ERL 057 - Clay Break Broom, Eriswell, (Prehistoric)

Summary

Mesolithic grey flint tranchet axe with blueish-white patination, also in the South East corner of arable field said to have a heavy concentration of (worked?) surface flint.

Full Description

1989? Grey flint tranchet axe with blueish-white patination. Modern damage to large proportion of edge. Length 13.4 cms. Found with other finds from other sites, `on land over period of years' (S1).

1994? South East corner of arable field said to have a heavy concentration of (worked?) surface flint. The field surface has now been repeatedly mechanically stone picked (& buried in trenches)(S2).

Note possibly part of (flint mining?) complex ERL 081 to East.