Monument record LMD 005 - Kentwell Hall (PMed)

Registered park and garden and various Pmed features.

Full Description

Typed manuscript in IPSMG parish file by T Howlett, entitled "Excavations at Kentwell Hall 1969" - see Med for Moated Hall site.
"... excavations on land at the SW part of the frontage of the Hall in order to determine whether a brick tunnel ran from the Hall to the parish church" (S1).
Sketch plans show entrance to tunnel, text describes Howlett's boys going down it and placing of trenches A1-A6 in grounds of Hall in an attempt to locate extent of tunnel. Failed to do this but did find footings of a PMed building, a "garden wall" and a "flint road".
For brief description of walled garden etc, see (S2).
January 1984: included in English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England - details in S2