Monument record BRF 001 - Bramford Pit (Coe's Pit); Pits 1 & 2, Bramford, (Prehistoric).

2 hearths and animal bones etc.

From Reid Moir's notebooks in IPSMG. Many notes and diagrams dated 1914- 1915.

17 June 1914 - metacarpel excavated "3.5 feet from the surface under compact clayey material and shingly gravel". "Found no more bones, 3 days work". (2 other bones had been found in section, which led to this exploration.)

21 Nov 1914 - "2 small hearths about 12 feet apart. One occurred in layer 3 about 8 ins below layer 2. The second about 4 feet from surface but at same horizon as first. Calcined flints in both hearths in profusion". Then sketches, including outline sections and measurements (S1).

See also Palaeolithic & Post Medieval records.