Monument record LKH 135 - Grime Fen (Neo)

Lithic scatter including arrowhead, 2 axe fragments and chisel.

Full Description

Finds made by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Specific findspots not known but from one of six fields from area with diameter of circa 450m, centreing at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Main concentration said by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) approximately (S1). Finds in collection consist: 1 leaf arrowhead, grey/white with end of tip missing; polished flint axe with all over polish, 15.1 x 7.2 x 3.5 cms, mottled pale/medium brown; polished flint axe partly reflaked, with original flake scars showing, 15.1 x 6.0 x 3.8 cms, grey; very thin part polished flint axe with large (modern?) flake scar on reverse, 13.0 x 5.8 x 1.4 cms mottled medium/dark brown; part polished flint `chisel' with small area cortex on one face, 11.8 x 3.8 x 1.7 cms, medium brown veined with black. For outline sketches of above see (S2) in parish file.
Also see LKH 006 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), LKH 007 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) & LKH 136 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) for other Neo finds in this area.
Cropmarks of PMed segmental field drains were clearly visible in the field to the NE of the house and N of the New Cut in 1995 (S3).
Also BA.