Monument record LKH 135 - Grime Fen (BA)

6 barbed and tanged arrowheads

Full Description

Finds made by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) on his land at Grime Fen. Specific findspots not known but from one of six fields from area with diameter of circa 450m, centreing at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), with main concentration said (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) approximately (S1). BA finds consist 6 barbed and tanged arrowheads: black & long with cortex; dark brown/black, perfect with squared barbs and tang; patinated white with broken edges similarly patinated; honey/brown with long barbs; patinated grey/white with one barb broken; honey in perfect condition (S2). Also Neo.