Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 564 - Undated human skeletal remains, Lakenheath Airfield

Summary

Pre 1974: Human skeletal remains of female, mid 20's, ?suffering from ricketts? - so C18/C19? Formerly recorded as LKH MISC

Full Description

Pre 1974: Human skeletal remains of female, mid 20's, ?suffering from ricketts? - so C18/C19? (Calvin P Wells). Found in cardboard box under floor of building, now demolished, at TF 8206 0883, Swaffham, Norfolk (S1)((R1)(R2).
`Mr Butters, Swaffham Museum ... says the skeleton was found in a sand or gravel pit at Lakenheath, Suffolk, and given to a local man. They are "said" to be 20,000 years old. Skull in Swaffham Museum; remainder was hidden by owner in ground then discovered by the demolition workers' (S1, April 1988). 12 October 1989: "The man who stated that he was the original finder, but was reluctant to give his name, was interviewed by E Rose. He confirms the above paragraph except that the skeleton was found during the construction of Lakenheath Airfield by a (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), contractor. The skeleton was lying in a thin layer of peat which filled the skull. A badger skull was beside it which the informant retains (S1).

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC