Monument record BUC 021 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, to the south west of Bucklesham.

Full Description

Ring ditch. Single circle, circa 20m diameter, part of group (also BUC 002, 003, 022 & 023 within cropmark complex BUC 012 (S1).
Formerly part of BUC 012.
A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, to the south west of Bucklesham, centred on circa TM236419. The cropmark of the ditch is relatively narrow, up to circa 1.5 metres in width, enclosing an area circa 20 metres in diameter. Such a ring ditch could also be interpreted as the remains of a round house of later prehistoric date, but the location of several more substantial ring ditches in the immediate area (see above) makes an interpretation as a possible barrow cemetery more plausible. (S3-S)