Monument record BUC 023 - Possible ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south west of Bucklesham village, Bucklemsham parish.

Full Description

Ring ditch. Single circle, circa 20m diameter, SW of group (also BUC 002, 003, 021 & 022), within cropmark complex BUC 012 (S1).
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south west of Bucklesham village, Bucklesham parish, centred on circa TM236417. The feature is rather indistinct, visible only due to its location on a small 'island' of well drained soil. The ditch varies between circa 0.5 to 1.5 metres in width, with a diameter of circa 15 metres. It may be the remains of a smaller 'satellite' monument to the group of larger probable barrows about 90 metres to the north-east (see BUC 002-3, BUC 021-2). (S2)