Monument record ERL 064 - Medieval artefact scatter of 40 pot sherds, mostly a mixture of glazed and unglazed, also a clay pipe bowl and fragment of burnt bone. (Med)

Summary

40 pot sherds, including a few ?Rom sherds, mostly mixture of glazed and unglazed (Med/PMed?), plus clay pipe bowl and fragment of burnt bone, found during fieldwalking survey on sites ERL 064 and ERL 065 (S1)(S2).

Full Description

40 pot sherds, including a few ?Rom sherds, mostly mixture of glazed and unglazed (Med/PMed?), plus clay pipe bowl and fragment of burnt bone, found by Jack King during fieldwalking survey on sites ERL 064 and ERL 065 (S1)(S2).
Also BA.