Monument record WLV 012 - Possible Iron Age or Roman field system, originally thought to be a cropmark of a small rectangular enclosure, suggested as a possible … (Rom)

Summary

Possible Iron Age or Roman field system, originally thought to be a cropmark of a small rectangular enclosure, suggested as a possible Roman building.

Full Description

Cropmark of small rectangular enclosure, suggested possible Rom building. Overlaps a rectilinear double ditched system (S1).
Fieldwalking produced only a few coarse ware sherds, both Rom and C13/C14 Med (S2).
September 1991: Fieldwork (due to new sewage pipeline) produced finds scatter, one small patch of heavily burnt flints c.1m diameter, also 2 possible hearths. Finds scatter include Ipswich sherds and C13/C14 sherds (S3).
1996: Better cropmarks allow re-interpretation and suggested building and enclosure as trackways and field boundaries (S4). On different and earlier(!) alignments to existing boundaries - probably pre-emparkation (see WLV 024). Also see WLV 024 (Un) for another series of trackways and field system.
See also Sax & Med.
A possible Iron Age or Roman field system visible as cropmarks of ditches was mapped as part of the Suffolk Coastal NMP project from aerial photograph (S4) and the features were not interpreted as a Roman building although (S1) was not consulted as part of the project. For a full description of the site see WLV 024. (S5)