Monument record KNE 015 - Anglo-Saxon artefact scatter of metalwork, including a caterpillar brooch. (Sax)

Full Description

`Pot scatter, Med & PMed, plus several Thetford type (probably Med), including a rouletted sherd and an MSax caterpillar brooch (part of) and two pins (one probably PMed) and pinhead (MSax) with ring and dot decoration. Found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) whilst metal detecting. Area of scatter marked by cross hatching on A Rogerson's 2. 5in map, slightly over 100m across, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
January 1990: Area marked on HER map by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), finds brought in for identification & drawing (S2)(S3).
Also Rom, Med & PMed.