Monument record HTC 028 - Post Medieval farmyard shown on a map of 1839.

Farmyard shown on Tithe Map of 1839.

Full Description

Farmyard shown on Tithe Map of 1839. The irregularly shaped yard was delimited on the N and E sides by ponds, giving it a moated appearance. Within the yard was a barn. The ponds have now been filled in and the barn has been demolished. The area is now partly under a resited field boundary, scrub and ploughed land.
In 1840 (Tithe Schedule) this belonged to King's College, Cambridge. It probably came to them as a part of the lands of the suppressed alien priory at Bricett in 1444 (the lands of the priory were granted by Henry VI to the College of SS Mary & Nicholas, afterwards called King's College). The lands were presumably part of the original endowment of the priory, founded circa 1114-1119 by Ralph fitz Brien of Bricett, which included land belonging to "Losa" (Loose Hall in Hitcham). The Prior of Bricett was taxed 5s. in Hitcham in 1327 (S1).