Monument record SAL 016 - Moat shown on Tithe Map, unoccupied, rectangular & not very large, ?causeway in S side.

Moat shown on Tithe Map, unoccupied, rectangular & not very large, ?causeway in S side.

Full Description

Moat shown on Tithe Map, unoccupied, rectangular & not very large, ?causeway in S side. Now mostly filled in. On apportionment known as `moat & orchard' and field to S as `Moat Field' (S1)(R1).
1988: Pottery (C13/C14) scatter consisting 1 rim, 18 body and 1 base sherd Med coarseware, weight 150g found within area of moated site. Also large iron key with 4 small bars pointing down and 3 pointing forwards (complex). ?LMed/Early PMed. Found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (IMDC)(S2).