Monument record SUE 015 - A pair of overlappring possible ring ditches are visible as a cropmark to the east of Valley farm, Sudbourne parish

Full Description

Ring ditch forming part of (?settlement) cropmark complex, SUE 002 (S1). Note other ring ditches, SUE 013, 014, 016, 017 and oval `ring ditch' SUE 012. Possibly others - unclear from oblique APs.

Two probable ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs from 1953, centred on circa TM43805306. The ring ditches appear to overlap, but it is not possible to be sure which of the features overlays the other. The larger, more eastern of the two has a ditch about 1m wide and circa 8 in diameter. The ditch of the smaller feature appears to be about 0.5m wide and circa 5m in diameter.