Monument record SUE 017 - A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs to the south east of Valley farm in Sudbourne

A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs to the south east of Valley farm in Sudbourne

Full Description

?Ring ditch showing faintly on APs (S1). Forms part of (?settlement) cropmark complex, SUE 002. Does not show on earlier St Joseph AP (S2). Note other ring ditches, SUE 013-016 and oval `ring ditch' SUE 012. Possibly others - unclear from oblique APs.

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1978, located about 640m to the south east of Valley farm in Sudbourne, centred on circa TM44025296 (S1). The ditch is on average 1m wide forming the ring which is just under 7m in diameter enclosing an area of circa 21 sq m.