Monument record EDN 005 - Artefact scatter of mainly metalwork of unknown date, including buckle, key and knife. (Un)

Misc finds, mainly metal work, found metal detecting.

Full Description

1985-1989: misc finds, mainly metal work, found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds include a small silver scoop (?Rom), 2 bronze ?vessel fittings in form of human face (also listed under Rom), various fittings, washers etc, lead & bronze working waste, lead weights & rivets, 7 bell/vessel fragments, a glass ?cufflink, coin & bronze buckles etc. Details in Parish file. Also a few struck Neo/EBA? flint flakes.
Also Rom, Sax, Med & PMed.