Monument record KCC 014 - Saxmundham by-pass; OS 5575/6357

Metal detected finds include coins ,buckle/strap ends and dagger.

Full Description

?Metal detected finds made by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) brother (?during construction of Saxmundham by-pass) include silver penny of Henry II, silver halfpenny of Edward I or II (not seen), bronze chape (guillon) from dagger, approximately 6cm long (not seen), bronze buckle/strap end (not seen), bronze EMed (MSAX-LSAX?) openwork strap end with animal head terminal (drawn). Also musket balls (S1)(S2).
1992: Further material found during assessment survey, including moderately dense pottery scatter and a ceramic stone spindle whorl. Details in (S3).