Monument record EYE 031 - Eye Castle; Kerrison's Folly (Med)

Summary

March 1990: Excavation of 1m square against inside edge of Kerrison's Folly, on top of castle motte (Scheduled Monument).

Full Description

March 1990: Excavation of 1m square against inside edge of Kerrison's Folly, on top of castle motte. Aimed to ascertain base for C19 folly construction. No positive dating evidence but probably constructed directly on top of the Med walls of the castle keep. Details in (S1).
May 1996: Small excavation on motte of Eye Castle to deduct the relationship between the curtain walls with the motte and keep. Excavation suggests that the cutain wall ended at this point, just short of the west dide of the cutting. The cutting is of 16th century date. The base of the cutain wall appears to have been set in a trench excavated into the motte. Revealed curtain walls were probably concreted to the keep by a bridge structure at a higher level. Details in (S3)(S5).
Also PMed.
For Motte and Bailey & other excavations, see EYE 016.