Monument record ARG 100 - Medieval objects washed up at Thorpeness Point

Summary

April 1911: Objects picked up on beach after unusually high tide `had broken away in places about 30 feet of the cliff'. Formerly recorded as ARG MISC

Full Description

April 1911: Objects picked up on beach after unusually high tide `had broken away in places about 30 feet of the cliff'. Finds made over an area of approximately 200 yards along with exposed wells, supposedly from houses that `had existed on Thorpeness Hill 1685'. `20 years ago (circa 1891) there had been 30 to 40 wells to be seen' (exposed in the sands). Details of inquest over finds - Crown versus Receiver of Wrecks. Finds included: coins, nuremberg & C16/C17 tradesmen's tokens, medals, rings, pins, fish hooks, a bodkin, fragments of bells etc. Details in (S1).
Note also finds from Thorpeness in 1887 (S1)(R1).
Some of these finds may be listed under CRN 02316.