Monument record HTC 037 - Hitcham House

Earthwork running across a pasture field.

Full Description

Earthwork running across a pasture field. Consists of a steep scarp on the N side, a level terrace and then a gentle slope on the S side. It aligns with a similar scarp carrying a field boundary near Church Farm at its eastern end; the western end is now truncated, it did continue across the adjoining towards Hitcham House (formerly The Rectory) but was bulldozed flat a few years ago (S1). It appears to be a roadway leading towards Hitcham House from the vicinity of the church. The road does not appear on the 1839 Tithe Map.
1995: `Appear to have been swept away by the levelling of the meadow it was in' (S2). Defined area extended to east, July 1996 after (S2).