Find Spot record WKS 015 - Medieval architectural fragment, Wickham Green

Summary

Architectural fragment, limestone, dug up in a private garden on the S side of Wickham Green (S1). Formerly recorded as WKS MISC

Full Description

Architectural fragment, limestone, dug up in a private garden on the S side of Wickham Green (S1). L-shaped with carvings of trefoil-headed blind arcades on the two outer faces (faces 13 and 25.5cm long, surviving height 15cm). Carving appears unweathered, probably indicating that it was part of an internal structure - perhaps a screen or tomb surround in the church. Traces of mortar covering parts of the mouldings suggest that it was re-used in another building at some time (S2).

Formerly recorded as WLS MISC

Formerly recorded as WKS MISC