Monument record ELV 016 - Icknield Way

Supposed course of Icknield Way along line of ?prehistoric trackway/s.

Full Description

Supposed course of Icknield Way along line of ?prehistoric trackway/s. Margary (route 333) includes it as a Romanised road on the grounds that it follows straightened alignments (R1). The route certainly continued in use into the Med period (S1). Follows parish and district boundaries between Norfolk and River Lark, continues S - see IKL 105.

November 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The supposed prehistoric trackway, Roman road and medieval routeway described above was not mapped by the project. A possible section of the route within Norfolk, starting just beyond the county boundary, was recorded in Norfolk as NHER 61561.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd November 2018.

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The supposed prehistoric trackway and Roman road described above was not mapped by this survey. Earthwork banks, of a probable medieval – post medieval date, were visible on visualised lidar data along the supposed course of the Ickneild Way. These banks have been recorded as part of SHER IKL 364 along with further banks identified from this survey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st August 2019.