Monument record MTN 031 - Debenside; Waterworks; Station Road

Pottery scatter, mainly C12/C13 to C14.

Full Description

Pottery scatter, mainly C12/C13 to C14. Found during watching brief on residential development on former site of Debenside and St Audrey's Hospital Waterworks. C19 buildings all demolished, modern development underway & access roads & foundations all in place - site therefore extensively disturbed. Spoil from around site and disturbed ground revealed pottery scatter - 350g of Med coarseware, consisting 2 rims, 5 base sherds & 62 body sherds. Also 2 body sherds late Med transitional glazed wares; 1 base sherd of stoneware; 3 C17/C18 glazed body sherds and 1 abraded ?Rom greyware sherd (S1).