Monument record WLV 017 - Bronze disc brooch, probably enamelled, Maltese cross design and Sceatta. (Sax)

Bronze disc brooch, probably enamelled, Maltese cross design and Sceatta.

Full Description

Bronze disc brooch, probably enamelled, Maltese cross design. Found metal detecting (S1). Also sceatta to N, see WLV 019.
Late 1991?: Sceatta, series A, bust right, TIC to right, Standard reverse, weight 0.98g. Found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2).
David Buckton, BM, identifies the disc brooch as a type of kreuzemailfibel of Carolingian date, manufactured in the period end C8 to early C10. Other examples from Norfolk, including Thetford (S3).
Also note Thetford type rim from same general area - see CHL Misc.
Also Med finds.