Monument record COM 010 - Combs Village

Full Description

Earthworks of private road and tenements of alleged shrunken Med village, first seen on pasture survey in 1978 and subsequently on aerial photographs. The probable roadway leads west from the church across the front of the present `Combs Hall' (earthworks of original hall and garden to the south) and other agricultural buildings to link with the N-S road to Holy Oak Farm.
The original parish file and site notes of this site were amongst those stolen in 1981. Area shown as `Barnyards' and part of a field called `Great Crofts' on a map of Combs Hall 1710 (S2). Shown as barnyard (unnamed) and `orchard' on map of 1741 (S3). See also Combs 009.