Monument record SBN 057 - ?Mill Field (Med)

Summary

Concentration of circa 50 large Med sherds (?C14/C15) plus large amount of ? contemporary roofing (some peg holes) tiles and 1 thin brick fragment found on surface (on two visits).

Full Description

Concentration of circa 50 large Med sherds (?C14/C15) plus large amount of ? contemporary roofing (some peg holes) tiles and 1 thin brick fragment found on surface (on two visits) by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Site on SE side of slight (maximum 2m) hillock on N side of River Stour (S1). Area defined as circa 112 foot across (S2).
Indeterminate cropmark visible on AP (S3)(S4).
Note smaller scatter of seven ?C13 sherds and two C16 horse shoes found to N adjacent to pond at TM 0252 3478.
Also Preh.