Monument record BXT 012 - Braggon's Farm, Boxted, (Mesolithic).

Finds made over a number of years on farmland.

Finds made over a number of years on farmland (S1):

Flint tranchet axe, 17.5cm long x 5cm wide x 3.7cm thick, partly cortical; crude, heavy flaking. Made out of a large heavy flake. Mottled light & dark grey flint.

Flint core, almost perfect pyramid, sub-rectangular platform 7.8 x 6.5cm, 7.8cm long tapering to a sharp point. Blade flakes removed from nearly all round single platform. Black flint, unpatinated - fresh looking, ? if not a piece of Med flushwork knapping, but no mortar adhering.

Small pyramidal core, single platform, small blades removed all round, pointed base. Platform 2.5 x 3.1cm, 2.6cm long. Slight blueish patination on black flint.

Small flaked axe, ? of tranchet type. 8.6cm long x 3.5cm wide x 2.6cm thick. Mottled grey & white flint, slight iron staining.