Monument record WHR 039 - A possible sub-rectangular enclosure of unknown date surrounding Wherstead Church, artefacts found fieldwalking including Thetford ware (S3).

Full Description

Possible ?square/?rectangular enclosure surrounding Wherstead Church (WHR 033). Showing as soilmark of bank with ?one or ?two ditches on exterior. Only S & E sides clear. W side possibly follows line of existing property boundaries, N appears less distinct and weaker (S1).
Only the photocopy of (S1) was available during the Suffolk Coastal NMP project. No other evidence for this enclosure was seen whilst examining the photography available for the project and the photocopy is not of sufficient quality to enable an interpretation. (S2)
Sept 1998: fieldwalking, flints, pottery and burnt flint.