Monument record CHL 023 - Linear ditches of unknown date, possibly a field system.

Summary

Linear ditches of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs in the field to the north of Colton Cottage, Chelmondiston

Full Description

Linear ditches and possible smaller enclosures adjacent to Colton Cottage (S1), the probable site of a lost DB settlement, Caluwetuna. N.B. The Phillimore edition of Domesday Book locates this as `Kalweton' at TM 24 34, in the area of Shotley Gate.
Colton Cottage is adjacent to Shotley Common, which is named as Cowton Common on J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk, 1783.
A number of linear ditches of unknown date and function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 22273712 in the field to the north of Colton Cottage, Chelmondiston. The ditches are slightly curvilinear and run down the slope towards the stream, roughly parallel to each other. It is possible that these features may be drainage ditches. A small group of intersecting linear cropmarks is also visible to the south of these parallel ditches at TM 22233700 but their function is unclear. The smaller enclosures described on (S1) are probably periglacial features and have not been mapped. (S2) (S3)