Monument record BLB 014 - Ring ditch or circular ditched enclosure of unknown date.

Summary

Ring ditch or circular ditched enclosure, about 40m diameter, apparently with narrow entrance to SE.

Full Description

Ring ditch or circular ditched enclosure, about 40m diameter, apparently with narrow entrance causeway to SE. Shown as cropmark on air photograph (S1). Cropmarks of a trackway and a field boundary, but not the ring ditch, show on an OS air photograph of 22 February 1971.
The ring ditch is clearly visible on an aerial photograph from 1977 (S3). It appears to have two short linear features inside it, and another linear feature to the west of it. Also visible on these photos are what appear to be two enclosures, one to the south and one to the south-west of the ring ditch. They are quite irregular and fairly faint and it is not clear whether or not they are associated with the ring ditch. An angular linear features can be seen in both the fields to the north and the south of the ring ditch, possibly forming part of a field system or enclosure, but the features are not complete enough to allow a firm interpretation. The ring ditch is also visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1979 (S4), although it is not as clear as in the earlier photographs. Also visible is a linear feature running to the north of the ring ditch, which may be a relict field boundary. It is difficult to be certain of the dates of the features visible on these aerial photographs without more evidence.
Further features are visible on aerial photographs of 1996. The ring ditch and its probable entrance is clearly visible, as are further elements of many of the cropmarks described above. A linear cropmark, possibly a late prehistoric or medieval land boundary ditch, is visible running for approximately 210m from circa TM44297694 to circa TM44097689. Two short lengths of ditch can be seen as faint cropmarks centred on circa TM44097701 and TM44077708, that are possibly part of an old field boundary aligned almost north-south. These run parrallel to a more coherant cropmark that is probably formed by the remains of a bank and ditch boundary. This can be seen running form circa TM44037708 to TM44077692, where the ditch possibly turns west for about 70m to circa TM44007690. The remains of a possible ditched trackway are visible as narrow cropmarks to the east of the ring ditch. This can be seen for approximately 200m from TM44117707 to TM44277697, with an interuption in visiblity of about 40m towards the northern end caused by a geological feature. This trackway echoes the alignment of the fields eastern boundary, suggesting a possible medieval or post medieval date for its creation. (S5).