Monument record DRK 008 - Clampe Meadow

Full Description

Ridge and furrow type earthworks in meadowland in the Black Bourn valley, between Park Road and Gedding Road. The ridges are straight, relatively short, and run from the edge of a slightly higher terrace down to the edge of the stream. Ridges are well developed with a wavelength of 6.6m. The actual ridges are about half a metre high and approximately 4m wide. The short length of the ridges and their relationship with the stream makes it likely that they are some form of meadow drainage works (S1)(S2). Western part shown on a map of 1702 and named as `Clampe Meadow' (S3). The earthworks almost certainly watermeadow works. Arthur Young in a paragraph dated 1803 mentions that `Joshua Grigby Esq at Drinkstone, has watered a meadow and is about to extend the irrigation to others' (S4). Grigby lived at Drinkstone Hall.