Monument record HTT 005 - Valley Farm

Summary

Cropmark showing part of a moat? at Valley Farm. Owner participated in Time Team 'Big Dig' in 2003. Various Pmed artefacts found.

Cropmark showing part of a moat? at Valley Farm. Also adjacent linear marks (S1).
Owner participated in Time Team 'Big Dig' in 2003. Various Pmed finds found in test pit approx 60cm deep, such as victorian bottle top, blue and white pot, roof tile frags etc. Also v occasional med courseware sherd, 1 rom sherd and 1 late IA sherd of pot found (S2).
What may be the north and west arms of the moat can be seen on the 1838 tithe map (S3), together with a semi-circular water-filled feature to the north-east. The purpose of this second feature is unclear.