Poorly Located Monument record ELV 163 - Roman finds, Centre-Parcs holiday complex

Finds metal detected in April 1988. Formerly recorded as ELV MISC

Full Description

Finds metal detected in April 1988. Stated to have been found (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds identified by T Gregory, September 1988, listed as handle attachment from bronze bowl and silver finger ring in form of snake (both C1-C2); springhead type brooch (mid - late C1); 3 coins - 1 sestertius, MARCUS AURELIUS (AD 161-180); 1 barbarous radiate (AD 270s-280s); 1 silvered Antoninanus, TACITUS FELICITAS SAECULI (AD 275-276).
For other Rom finds within Centre-Parcs site, see ELV 006 and to S of site, see ELV 013. For further, possibly mislocated (?) finds said to be from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), see ELV 017.
Also BA.

Formerly recorded as ELV MISC