Monument record NAC 038 - Possible Bronze-Age barrow or Prehistoric or Roman hut site.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow or Later Prehistoric or Roman hut site is visible on aerial photographs in Nacton parish

Full Description

Single ring ditch, circa 20-25m diameter, shown as cropmark. Also two sets of parallel linear ditches, possibly trackways (S1). Exact location of ring ditch checked against points on 1986 vertical AP, probably at position cited but possibly slightly to NW at TM 2196 4093. Latter position confirmed by (S2).
A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21974090 to the north of Nacton village. The ring ditch is 17m in diameter and could possibly represent a large Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle or a small Bronze Age round barrow. There is a barrow cemetery to the north of the site at the other side of the railway (S2). (S3)

Curving ditch was identitied during archaeological triel trenching. No datable artefacts were identified but the feature corresponds with cropmarks of two ring ditches liklet to be associated with round barrows dating to the late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age period (S4).