Monument record SEJ 015 - Finds recovered from a depression marking the site of a filled in pond.

Full Description

Finds recovered from a depression marking the site of a filled in pond (shown on 1:10560 map) alongside a footpath: approximately a dozen C12-C13 sherds, some C14-C15 sherds and a larger group of ? C16 mainly glazed sherds including wasters and kiln furniture (a probable 'setter' covered with overfired glaze and a pierced fragment) - one fragment may be from a chafing dish. Also C17-C18 glazed sherds and clay pipe fragments, including one bowl with the letters 'P' and 'T' on either side of the bowl, each surmounted by a little crown. Three lava mill stone fragments (S1).
See also Med.