Monument record MRM 043 - Medieval artefact scatter of pottery, including 2 rims and 10 coarseware sherds.

Summary

1986: Med pottery scatter consisting 2 rims and 10 sherds (total 100gm) C13/C14 coarseware. SE Suffolk survey 'F 566' produced 15 sherds Medieval pottery, within 30mx30m, (S2).

Full Description

1986: Med pottery scatter found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) consisting 2 rims and 10 sherds (total 100gm) C13/C14 coarseware.
Also 1 rim & 2 sherds PMed (1 glazed) and 1 fragment of tile (S1). Close to other Med finds from MRM 040.
SE Suffolk survey produced 15 sherds Medieval pottery, within 30mx30m, (S2).