Find Spot record IPS 876 - Post Medieval artefact scatter of metalwork, including a silver bracelet and finger ring, Westerfield, Ipswich, (IAS 8308).

Summary

Scatter of metalwork found metal detecting includes silver bracelet with crude decoration, analysed by British Museum. 17th or 18th Century finger ring. 18th century star form horse harness decoration. 18th or 19th century decorative gilded animal head fitting and Medieval spur terminal.

Full Description

1985: Scatter of metalwork found metal detecting includes silver bracelet with crude decoration, analysed by British Museum. Post Medieval. 17th or 18th Century finger ring. 18th century star form horse harness decoration. 18th or 19th century decorative gilded animal head fitting and Medieval spur terminal, (S1-S4).