Monument record HAM 013 - Henham Park (BA)

Full Description

June 1991: Burnt flints and possible pit noted during watching brief prior to construction of landscape lake on Henham Park (S1).
Excavation revealed large pit with charcoal rich fill and numerous burnt flints and small associated pit - ?cooking pit. No direct dating evidence (S2). Two charcoal samples submitted for radiocarbon dating. One dated to 3490 (plus or minus 60) bp (1540 bc), & calibrated to 1897-1743 (to one sigma) BC, other dated to 3860 (plus or minus 80) bp (1910 bc), & calibrated to 2466-2202 (to one sigma) BC (S3).
Also Rom & Med.